|Product Name:||Kojic acid|
|Synonyms:||4H-Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-;4H-Pyran-4-one,5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-;5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4h-pyran-4-on;kojic;Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl);2-HYDROXYMETHYL-5-HYDROXY-4-PYRONE;5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-γ-pyrone;Kojic acid|
|Product Categories:||Pyridines;Cosmetics;Chelating Agents & Ligands;Herb extract;inhibitor;Fine Chemical;FINE Chemical & INTERMEDIATES;Heterocycles;Plant Oils, Toxins, Phenolic Acids & Derivatives;organic interm;VX:15689727968|
Kojic acid Chemical Properties
|Melting point||152-155 °C (lit.)|
|Boiling point||179.65°C (rough estimate)|
|density||1.1712 (rough estimate)|
|refractive index||1.4434 (estimate)|
|color||White to beige-brown|
|Stability:||Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.|
|CAS DataBase Reference||501-30-4(CAS DataBase Reference)|
|NIST Chemistry Reference||5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4h-pyran-4-one(501-30-4)|
|IARC||3 (Vol. 79) 2001|
|EPA Substance Registry System||Kojic acid (501-30-4)|
Kojic acid Uses
1. A naturally occurring chelation agent.
2. hydroxystearate nonionic solubilizer
3. Converted to maltol and ethyl maltol, flavor-enhancing additives. Food additive to inhibit tyrosinase.
4. kojic acid is a skin-lightening agent that acts through anti-oxidant activity. Kojic acid is a tyrosinase inhibitor, although it is not as effective as licorice extract. When combined with allantoin and other proper ingredients in sunscreen preparations, the mixture can inhibit uV-caused erythema and accelerate wound healing. It is also found to be skin sensitizing and can be irritating.